OT:RR:NC:N2:349
[…] HTSUS     Tariff shift and/or other requirements  6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.   Subheading 6303.92, HTSUS, is included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule; therefore, Section 102.21(e)(2) must be considered.  Section 102.21(e)(2) states:

(i) The country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was both dyed and printed when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing; (ii) If the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section...the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process;

As the fabrics comprising the roller shade are neither dyed nor printed, Section 102.21(e)(2)(i) is inapplicable.  The fabrics used to make the window shade are formed by the fabric-making process in Korea. Therefore, in accordance with Sections 102.21(c)(2) and 102.21(e)(2)(ii), the country of origin of the subject window shade is Korea.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the “Curtain Elegance” window shade is Korea.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1).